Tuesday, January 13, 2015

❤ Cloud Costume ❤

So! Remember the I made something-something for Kiddos School?

Recap: I was involved in making mascot costume for my children's kindergarten. They have 5 sports house which is pink, yellow, green, blue and orange.

The sports day was inspired by Japanese sports day - Taiiku No Hi. So basically there are cloud, fire, mother earth, air and water to represent each sports house color.

And today I would like to share with you guys how I made the cloud costume representing the pink sport house color.

This is my first time sharing tutorial so I miss few pictures to show you what I did but basically you'll get the picture I hope.

A-D-O-R-A-B-L-E isn't it?

Basically, these are the tools that I used:
  • Felt
  • Loose fibre / polyfill
  • Adhesive Spray
  • Spray paint

As I don't really have the exact measurement of the wearer, I took my Emir's pyjama (he's 3yo and in PINK team) for rough measurement and fold blue felt into two, and sketch the bubbly cloud free-hand.

Cut the two pieces of felt to resemble basic shape of the cloud 

 Sew side by side and two pieces of elastic on top of the bubbly cloud.

Sorry no real picture, but basically it's something like this. The elastic has to connect to two pieces so that the wearer can wear it like an overall.

 I used spray adhesive to stick the loose fibre (polyfill) to the felt pieces

 Do it slowly one side each time

 Like so! 

 And you need to touch up for prominent holes. Spray more adhesive and stuff more fibre at the gaps. This seriously need time, so take your time.

 Until you satisfied with the outcome

 And put on your child just for fun. Zahra is kinda tall for a 4yo, so the costume looks small for her. I asked her to pose nicely and she gave me this face. Oh well....

On a second thought, it looks more like a sheep than a cloud. But...never mind =D

 Then I spritz some pink spray paint (as it is pink sports house remember?) which makes it more like a sheep *roll eyes*

Sheep or not, it is sooooo adorable!! The elastic was kinda low, so the teacher knot them up. Perfect!

 A cloud among others

And can you notice that the cloud has rainbow legging? Suuuuperrrr adorable!!

It's pretty easy to make but the cons is, the fibre couldn't hold throughout the event and decided to fall off slowly *insert horror face here*. Imagine how panic I was...I mean, he is a mascot and the costume is falling apart. Oh noooooooooo......I feel like running into the performance area and fix it up haha.

Actually, the spray adhesive is pretty strong but the fibre is kinda hollow and it just break randomly.

I was so excited about this project and IG/FB-ed about it, and made a contest even! Under hashtag #imadecostumewoohooooo and #guessthecostumecontest if you would like to see it.

So, the guesses was

  • olaf
  • biri-biri (sheep)
  • a wig
  • para-para yassin senario (even I don't know what's that haha)
  • cotton candy
  • clown
  • burung helang (an eagle)

Soo..sooo...soooo funny!! LOL!

Ok..so that's it. What do you think about my cloud costume? Be honest! I won't bite! =D

Monday, January 12, 2015

Big 5

My eldest one turns big 5 last Saturday *cliche mode: how fast time flies*

But seriously..it makes my heart flutter because I just have couple more years with her as a toddler, before she grows into kid, going to real school and that will be a different phase for us. By the time she got into school, no more pampering like a baby and I need to start focusing on disciplining her. Can it wait for..few more years? *sigh*

And it seems my ambition to stay at home, be with her won't be fulfilled until she got into school...or will never be fulfilled? I'm not sure, we don't really have aims for that. But seriously, deep inside, I want to be stay at home mom, raising the family. I know I still can be a mom while working, but this is my wish. Sigh.. a never ending issue ;)

So anyway, we plan to make small party in February since my FIL will be much better (he is still recovering now) and my mom and dad plan to come down too. So, we didn't say anything to her about party or birthday. She knows her birthday is in January, but really don't count the date. It was late in the afternoon when I decided, jom lah, throw some simple dinner for her and that's it, we went to Baskin Robbins to get icecream cake. She picked the rose design and didn't even suspect it since we said the cake is for nainai (grandma).

I made simple dinner..brought it to my PIL's house and we dine like normal occasion. Then when she was in other room, we switch off the light and light up the candle and then called her up said we wanted to go back, and when she reached the dining hall, everybody scream "happy birthday Zahra!!!" 

The funny thing is, we were debating during the meal, is she really don't suspect anything or just acting not to know about the surprise. Not to suspect, is so not her because she was blabbering about her birthday weeks before. But to act not suspicious over anything...is too smart for a 5yo.

Anyway, by the look of her face, she is indeed surprised with the surprise. Oh boy..the innocent face and happiness like, "is this really for me?" is priceless. Nasib baik buat jugak birthday dia. Kalau tak mesti sedih hehe.

Our spread by yours truly

Baked chicken wing, slightly overcooked, lol

Instant baked pasta, from this recipe

Leafy and stuff, sprinkled with chia seed. I made orange vinaigrette for dressing.

Emir is giving speech, as the brother haha. Seriously I don't know what he said but Zahra seems so fascinated with it

Nainai and her uncle bought some gifts

Emir not excluded! Kena beli for 2 nowadays, kalau tak..kesian hehe
Anyway, it was a very last minute plan that we didn't get her anything pun. But we did bought present time to time for them, plus a couple of weeks ago, she discovered three toys that I bought during the Mattel warehouse sale, which I plan to take out slowly one by one when the time is right. THREE! Dang my precious savers. So basically she didn't ask, where's present from mommy and daddy. As long as she gets a present, it's good enough.


Happy birthday sayang! You have no idea how much joy you brought into my life. If I ever think that I am wise and strong, I was wrong! You taught me patience and selfless love.

And thank you Allah for giving me the chance to have her. I will try my best to improve my life everyday in order to raise her as a good khalifah.

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Rain and Rainbow

Pic googled

So many things happen in last few weeks.. both happy and sad thing. Well, depends on how you see those thing is I guess. Even if it is a sad thing, it maybe a blessing in disguise. Like what orang Kelantan/Terengganu always say,  "mujor" as in Thank God.

If you had an accident and break your leg "mujor patah kaki saja bukan patah leher"
If somebody died in a bad accident "mujor mati terus, takde hidup seksa"

Ok so basically this what happen in my life within last few weeks.

1) My FIL had a heart attacked, did and angiogram and found that the main arteries blocked 100% on one side and 98% on the other side. They had to do emergency bypass (emergency as really emergency, not even wait for a week to monitor the condition because he had another attack after that). Thank God the operation went well and he is recovering now.

Ok, now interesting facts about blocked arteries 

(disclaimer: you might want to read further, don't take 100% from me who is, doctor what? Even though I got the facts from doctors but it might have other dependencies. Anyho, it might trigger your interest, so dig deeper if you need to)

We always been fed that blocked arteries is because of cholesterol right. But the real culprit is the sugar. Each body acts differently towards sugar/carbs, so if your body is not okay with it, the arteries will swell, and then that's when the cholesterol will stuck at the arteries when it tries to pass by. If your sugar level is ok (ie: your arteries is not swelling, the cholesterol will pass by unstuck).

So you might want to monitor your sugar/carbs intake :)

2) My hensem boy turns 3 last Oct 2014..but according to Malaysian Education which followed by year, he is 4yo in 2015 and starts the 4yo syllabus for his kindergarten activity. Which is fine by me.... except the fact that he doesn't talk yet. Well.. which is kinda fine too because some kids just start talking later right.. it's just I feel sad for him as other kids can converse quite well, and he couldn't. 

His 2014 kindergarten report also not that encouraging. He likes to do his own stuff and quite aloof. I think most probably because he couldn't express himself in words. So we decided to bring him to speech therapy session.

We did the first evaluation Kidsogenius in PJ and Alhamdulillah, he shows no symptom of autism. The only problem is speech delay. And most probably because I don't really talk to him and he has little vocab.

So the plan is to bring him to speech therapy session which will be for 45mins on weekend. But since we quite busy last few weeks, we put it on hold for a while.

I also set an appointment with hospital Sg Buloh for another evaluation but the waiting list is very long and only manage to get a slot in March.

So that's what occupied me during my hiatus. On the brighter side, I involved in another project for the kiddos school!!

Ughhhh, quite long story, and old one too! If you are on my instagram. I've posted it all!!

Haha..anyway, basically, I was asked to make close to 100 gnomes costume for the kindergarten children, for their new year party!!!

And given a very short time, within 2 weeks. It was crazy I told you. Between the costume and my FIL got sick, and Emir's speech therapy. My plate is overload.

Thank God my husband helped a lot (like taking care his father, he does it all!)...but towards end the day he said something like this:

"I prefer you to do your craft thing in relax pace. Now you seem to be in your "craft world" and don't really care about other thing"

Ouch..he must feel neglected right?

And yes he is! Including the kids! Kesian ok...semua jadi macam anak terbiar during the final week. I hardly pay attention to them, and the house was on chaos.

But now my costume project is done, I'm starting to take things slowly. 

So...that's what been happening in my life couple of weeks ago.

Hope I will serve 2015 better!

And will blog better! LOL.

Now I think I owe this space lotsa thing right..the costumes on sports day, costumes on new year, kedai sebelah, etc.

Woa..the result of procrastinating. 


No more procrastination in 2015. Er..I'll try harder. It's hard to kick a habit :D


My first entry in 2015.

I've been lacking, like a lot in writing stuff here.

Basically I just don't know how to write anymore as the blogging space seems too..vulnerable. At one time I feel like sharing stuff but at the same time, I feel not safe anymore.

Anyway, to kick the mojo, sharing you current song that touch my heart.

I'll write again, after my emotion is quite stable. In a few hours I hope! *sigh*